Ct. (1969) 272 Cal.App.2d 499, 503; CCP 2030.220, 2031.230. Parties may still opt out of this requirement through joint stipulation. The main purpose of Request for Admissions (RFA) is to limit the issues at trial. the California Supreme Court explained in White v. Ultramar Inc., 21 Cal.4th 563, 572-73, 576 (1999), the . Use of simple RFAs complete the main purpose of Request for Admissions, which is to limit issues at trial. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Otherwise, questions full of legalese and complexities will be lost on the jury and you will give up the pop or the gotcha moment in the impeachment cross-examination. 3. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for