The Court must impose a monetary sanction on a party who unsuccessfully makes or oppose a motion to extend or reopen discovery, unless: Personal Injury/Property Damage/Wrongful Death - Uninsured Motorist (General Jurisdiction), Other Breach of Contract/Warranty (not fraud or negligence) (General Jurisdiction), 1 If you dont understand the rules, one misstep or mistake can be fatal to your case. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". The plaintiff can begin discovery 20 days after service of the summons and complaint. 2 Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly.